Contact

Kapeldreef 60

B-3001 Leuven

Belgium

+32 486 50 40 35

info@leuveninc.com

© COPYRIGHT 2019 | STICHTING LEUVEN.INC |  ALL RIGHTS RESERVED |

Social

      Our videos

      Follow us

  • White Vimeo Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon

Introduction

On May 25, 2018, the new European privacy rules. GDPR, either General Data Protection Regulation, replace all national privacy laws in all European Member States. Stichting Leuven.Inc shall adopt its policy on the protection of your personal data in line with these provisions. 
Stichting Leuven.Inc is committed to respecting the privacy of its members, subscribers, contacts and visitors to the websites. That is why we want to inform you clearly about how Stichting Leuven.Inc copes with covering and securing the personal information. We want to clearly communicate what personal data Stichting Leuven.Inc collects, how we use that information, and what to do if you wish to check, change, or remove your personal information.
Stichting Leuven.Inc does not focus its activities on minors and therefore does not make any agreements with minors.

Responsible party

Stichting Leuven.Inc
Kapeldreef 60
3001 Leuven
info@leuveninc.com

If you have questions about the way that info@leuveninc.com handles your data, or if you would like to unsubscribe for certain use of your data, you can send an e-mail at any time to info@leuveninc.com 

You can also use this address if you would like to access or have your data changed. You can always contact us free of charge to have your personal data removed from our database on request. Please attach a copy of your identity card with your request so that we can process your request as quickly as possible.

Purposes for processing personal data

Personal data refers to: name, first name, address, phone number, gender, date of birth, e-mail address, etc. 

Stichting Leuven.Inc gathers and processes your personal data for the following purposes.
•    for drafting and implementing the agreement concluded with you, including payment of products and/or services purchased, and in order to be able to offer you the agreed products and/or services;
•    in order to offer you the opportunity to place and exchange information on the website and to be able to contact other users if the website offers the possibility to do so;
•    in order to offer you the opportunity to have visitors and parties interested in your advertisement contact you if you have placed an advertisement on our website; 
•    in order to be able to create invoices when it concerns a paid service. Stichting Leuven.Inc never publishes this financial data on a website, and also never makes it available to third parties for purposes other than implementing the agreement; 
•    in order to optimise the security of the website;
•    in order to create web statistics, for instance, about the number of visitors to the different sections of our website; 
•    in order to be able to offer you the services and advertisements in general on our website; 
•    for marketing purposes in order to provide you targeted information about relevant products and/or services as well as new offers from Stichting Leuven.Inc and third parties that we suspect you might be interested in. In order to align this information with your personal interests so that we can, for instance, show you an advertisement for a product and/or service that we suspect you might be interested in according to the personal data we have processed;
•    in order to be able send you relevant e-mails and mail, newsletters, user information, service messages or other electronic messages; 
•    for further marketing purposes whereby the data can be passed on to companies and/or third parties so that they can direct interesting and relevant product and/or service offers to you; 
•    in order to analyse, maintain, secure and optimise our websites and technologies; 
•    in order to be in accordance with the laws and regulations to which Stichting Leuven.Inc is subject;
•    for settling any disputes; 
•    for administrative purposes. 

Stichting Leuven.Inc saves your personal data only as long as necessary for the purposes described above. After that, your personal information remains saved for archiving purposes.

Sharing private data

Stichting Leuven.Inc will not share the personal data processed with third parties unless a specifically cooperation and agreement is granted in the framework of specific campaigns.

Registration of personal data

Stichting Leuven.Inc only records data that you decide to entrust to us and are specified by yourself. Some personal information is sent to us automatically. And therefore, can be automatically registered on your TCP/IP address, the brand and version of your browser, the type of internet browser you are using, the type of operating system you use, the domain name of the website from which you are connected with our site, and the last visited webpage. 
We can register the data automatically through cookies

Retention of data

In accordance with the privacy law you always have the right to:
access to your data;
improvement of these data;
unsubscribe or request to be forgotten, unless this is contrary to the legal obligations of Stichting Leuven.Inc.
For these matters, you can report to Leuven.Inc via: info@leuveninc.com

The use of cookies

Cookies are small computer files that our servers send and that are placed on your computer’s hard drive. These cookies contain information that only we can decipher and only when you visit the website. When you visit our website, we can save information on your computer. These cookies are there so that you can navigate on our site. 

You are always free to refuse installation of these cookies by changing the Internet options from your navigation software. Using your Internet browser, you can delete cookies from your hard drive, block them or receive a warning before a cookie is saved. For more information about these functions we refer you to the instructions on the help screen among your browser settings.

Securing personal data

When processing personal data, Leuven.Inc is responsible for securing this information. For instance, we do everything possible to ensure that there is no unauthorised access to, adjustment, loss, or any form of unlawful processing of personal data. Our employees are required to handle your personal data confidentially when they have access to them. 

Data leaks will be reported immediately to the Commission with regard to the protection of privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels

Photo's

Pictures used and/or taken during the events of Leuven.Inc and which explicitly certain persons recognizable, will only be used provided with the consent of the concerning person. The same measure also applies to specific detailphotos of processes and/or products unless the company is offering them for publication. Overview pictures will be used without permission.

Links

The Stichting Leuven.Inc website contains links to the websites of third parties. Stichting Leuven.Inc is not liable for the content of the sites and/or the way in which these sites handle your (personal) data. Concerning this, always read the privacy policy, the disclaimer, the copyright notice and the general conditions of the website that you visit.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Stichting Leuven.Inc has the right to make changes to the privacy policy and the agreement regarding cookies. For this reason you should review this document regularly. 

More information concerning protection of privacy can be found at the Comission for Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel.


Last changed: 23/09/2019.